Order for Guest
Your shopping cart is empty.
Order for Guest

Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium Event History 1950-1959

The City of Santa Cruz invites the public to commemorate the Santa Cruz Civic's contributions by loaning archival material for the exhibit. For more information on sharing your Civic memories, email us at civic@cityofsantacruz.com Disclaimer and Waiver Re: Posted Multimedia Content

Event Name Event Date Event Year Notes
Boxing: Main Event - Lou Marino vs. Louis Gage September 8 1950 At 8:45pm and Presented by Santa Cruz Sports Club 
Sant Cruz County Fair Amateur Try-Outs September 15 1950 At 2PM
Boxing: Ted Daniels  vs. Louis Gage  September 22  1950 At 8:45pm and Presented by SC Sports Club
Conference of the County Assessors of California and the State Board of Equalization  September 25-27   Opened at 10am 
Masonic Night Gala Celebration; Sponsored by Islam Temple & SC Shrine Club  September 30 1950 300 Islam Shinners from SF including 90 peice  "Million Dollar Band". The Band Played on the courhouse lawn during the afternoon. Evening program included concert by band, drills by uniformed patrols and 3 SF vaudeville acts. Dancig from 9:30pm to 12am
Knights of Phythias Grand Initiation  October 7 1950 Had 500 plus attendees
30th Annual Convention of the California -Nevada District, Kiwanis International  October 8 - 10 1950 10/8: Convention Memorial Services; 10/9: "Feature Night" pm; 10/10: Governor's Ball
Boxing - Two Main Events: Bob King vs Fuzzy Fresket and Leroy Casey Vs Kildo Martinez October 13 1950 8:30pm; 9 bouts; presented by Santa Cruz Sport Club; 850+ attendance; K.O. victory for Fuzzy at 1:14 in 1st round
CA League of City Employees Convention Installation Banquet & Halloween Costume Ball   October 14 1950  
Central Coast Counties Association of Fire Deparments Quarterly Meeting  October  18  1950 Parking lot blocked off for demonstrations of high velocity water streams
Santa Cruz 181 Birthday Fiesta Children's Talent Show, King and Queen Coronation  October 20  1950  8:15pm; 50 cents adults/25 cents children; Followed next day by "Fiesta parade" starting @ 7pm @ Civic
Giuseppe Di Stefano Opera Tenor Concert  October 26 1950 Civic Music Association Series first concert; Vladimir Brenner on piano
Boxing - Main Event featuring Bob King vs Fuzzy Fresket October 27 1950 10 bouts scheduled
16th Annual Northern California Badminton Tournament  October 28-29 1950 230 singles and doubles matches; 107 players; 30 cents admission
Halloween Parade, free movie cartoons for youngsters, free dance for teenagers  October 31 1950 7pm parade; 9:30pm movies and candy; 9:30pm-12:30am dance
Wrestlig November 1  1950 300 attended
Wrestling  November 8 1950  
Boxing: Fuzzy Fresket vs Fred Milton November 10 1950 8 bouts
Santa Cruz Art Exhibition  November 12-26 1950 Includes 11/15/50 potluck dinner
Basketball: Sportsman's Shop Cagers vs. Santa Cruz High Cardinals  November 30 1950 Exhibition game and 200 people were in attendance
Basketball: Harris Togs vs Forest Pool December 5 1950 City Leauge
Basketball: Holy Cross High School Panthers vs. Half Moon Bay December 6 1950 7:30pm lightweight; 8:30pm varsity
Civic Drama Festival Play: "Harvey" December 7 1950 Presented by SC Lions Club; off Broadway; first of three plays for festival season; 8:15pm; $2.40 GA/$1.20 students
Basketball: Hotel Cagers vs. Sportsman's Shop  December 8 1950 City Leauge
Odd Fellows Lodge Meeting December 9 1950 103 initiated into Lodge; 1200 members attended
Naval Reserve Boxing Show  December 11 1950 Was a free event and near capacity crowd
Basketball: Leibbrants vs Harris Togs December 12 1950 City Leauge
Basketball: Holy Cross High School Panthers vs. Montezuma Prep  December 13 1950  
Basketball: Lions vs. Sportsmen; Hotel vs. Loyd's Tires December 14 1950 City League; Top Sportsmen Forward Mal Macaulay missed game due to poison oak!
Boxing: Junior Chamber of Commerce Underprivlieged Children Benefit Fights  December 15 1950 "Disappointing crowd of 500 fans"
Piano Concert: Jakob Gimpel  December 16 1950 Civic Music Association Series for December
Basketball: Forest Pool s Leibrandts  December 19 1950 City Leauge
City Employee Holiday Potluck December 20 1950 7pm; Music, entertainment, and Santa Claus
Basketball: Hotelmen vs. Soquel-Capitola Lions; Sportsmen vs/ Loyds's Tires December 21 1950 City League; Hotelmen win 56-54 due to buzzer beater 30-foot shot by Jack Alzina; Sportsmen stall to win 41-39
10th Annual Community Christmas Sing Party  December 23 1950 8pm; Sponsored by Santa Cruz 20-30 Club
Basketball: Leibbrants vs. Sportsman Shop December 26 1950 City Leauge 
Basketball: Holy Cross High School Varsity Panthers vs. Alumni December 27 1950 8:45pm; 7:30pm preliminary game: Holy Cross Lightweights vs. Santa Cruz High Alumni
Basketball: Santa Cruz Hotel vs. Forest Pool December 28 1950 9pm; City League; preliminary game: Leibbrants vs. Lloyd's Tires
Boxing: Pan American Boxing Trials December 29 1950 Started at 8:30pm
Beaker's New Years Eve Dance December 31 1950  
Basketball: Fibber McGee and Molly vs. Y.M.I. Cagers January 3 1951 AAU (Amateur) Basketball; $1.50 tickets; Fibber McGee and Molly were "Radio Stars"; City League preliminary game: Lions vs. Colonial Inn
City Basketball Leauge January 4 1951  
Basketball: Santa Cruz High Cardinals vs Willow Glen High  January 5 1951  
Basketball: Fibber McGee and Moll Vs. Y.M.I Cagers  January  1951  
Basketball: Santa Cruz High vs San Jose Tech and Forest Pool vs Sportsman Shop January 9 1951 High School games in afternoon; City League games in evening
Basketball: Holy Cross Panthers vs Boulder Creek January 10 1951  
Boxing : Don Conrad vs Johnny Heard in the Main Event January 12 1951 8:30pm; 8 bouts; 682 fans attended; Heard won in four rounds
Gregor Piatigorsky, Cellist Concert January 13 1951 8:15pm; Civic Music Association Series; 1200 patrons; Ralph Berkowitz on piano; Piatigorsky played on a Montagnana, made in 1739
Lecture: Father "The Glacier Priest" Bernard R. Hubbard "Alaska and the Red Menace" January 17 1951 8pm; sponsored by The Holy Cross Boosters Club; 1300+ in attendance; played movies from
Basketball: Santa Cruz Hotel vs. Leibbrant's January 18 1951 City League first half finale; 7:30pm / 9pm games; Hotel lost 42-45, but still won first half title
Basketball: Holy Cross Panther's vs. San Jose Boys' Club January 19 1951  
Breakers' Dance for Beginners January 20 1951  
Basketball: SC High Cardinals vs. Lincoln High; Sportsman's Shop vs. Lions January 23 1951 3:30pm first game start; no admission charge; 7:30pm City League
Basketball: Holy Cross Panthers vs. Carmel Padres January 24 1951 8:45pm/7:30pm games; Holy Cross won both games
Basketball: Leibbrants vs. Harris Togs; Forest Pool vs. Colonial Inn January 25 1951 7:30pm start; City League
Basketball: SC High Cardinals vs. Monterey Toreadors January 26 1951 Toreadors win 25-24 in overtime
Basketball: Oakland Blue 'N' Gold vs. Denver Chevrolet January 27 1951 9pm/8pm/7pm games; National Industrial League; $1.50 reserved / $1 GA/75 cents students; 800 in attendance; Denver won 52-50
Tennis: Bobby Riggs Professional Tennis Troupe January 29 1951 8pm; $1.80 gallery/Balcony $2.40/$3.60 floor; Gussie Moran among participants; 700 in attendance
Basketball: High School afternoon; City League evening January 30 1951 4:30pm/3:30pm High School Games
Basketball: Forest Pool vs. Harris Togs; Leibbrants vs. Colonial Inn February 1 1951 City League; Forest Pool won 45-36; Leibbrants won 58-49
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Watsonville Wildcats February 2 1951 8:15pm/7:15pm; High School; 1200+ in attendance; Watsonville won varsity 39-31; SC Cardlets won 30-22
Basketball: Sportsmen vs. Lloyd's Tires; Hotel vs. Lions February 6 1951 Holy Cross High School won practice games in afternoon; City League in evening
Basketball: Holy Cross Girls Jamboree February 7 1951 1:30pm; High and Grammar School; Free admission
Basketball: Harris Togs vs. Colonial Inn; Leibbrants vs. Forest Pool February 8 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League; Togs won 41-35; Leibbrants won 52-45
Boxing: Lou Gage vs. Lavern Lett February 9 1951 8:30pm; 8 bouts; KSCO broadcast the fights starting at 9:30pm; Gage won by second round TKO; 711 in attendance
Basketball: Korean War Fund Benefit - Hartnell College Panthers vs. SC All-Stars February 12 1951 9pm/7:30pm; Second Contest: Fort Ord vs. McCune Citrus of San Jose; KGO Rado Sportscaster Ira Blue made appearance; 50 cents adults/25 cents children; SC Won 71-51; McCune Citrus won 57-51; 204 in attendance; $89.50 profit for benefit
Basketball: Hotel vs. Forest Pool; Leibbrants vs. Lloyd's Tires February 13 1951 City League; Hotel won 46-43; Leibbrants won 95-45
Basketball: March of Dimes Benefit - Chinese Saints vs. Santa Cruz All-Stars February 16 1951 9pm/7:15pm/6:15pm; High School preliminary games: Holy Cross Varsity vs. Santa Cruz Junior Varsity/Holy Cross Lightweights vs. Junipero Serra Monetery frosh team; 75 cents adults/50 cents children;
The Viennese Ballet February 17 1951 8:15pm; Civic Music Association Series; Directed by Grete Wiesenthal
Basketball: Leibbrants vs. Sportsman's Shop; Hotel vs. Colonial Inn February 20 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League; Hotel won 48-42; Leibbrants won 82-41
Basketball: Forest Pool vs. Lions; Harris Togs vs. Lloyd's Tires February 22 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League; Forest Pool won 44-41; Harris Togs won 55-37
Boxing: Johnny Herd vs. Jack Cruz February 23 1951 8:30pm; 8 bouts; Herd won in 4 rounds; ~400 attendees
Basketball: Holy Cross Panthers vs. San Luis Obispo Mission High February 24 1951 7:30pm Lightweights start; 8:45pm Varsity start; Holy Cross won Varsity 42-37 & Lightweights 48-22
Basketball: Leibbrants vs. Lions; Hotel vs. Harris Togs February 27 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League; Leibbrants won 67-45; Hotel won 50-42
Civic Drama Festival Play: "Born Yesterday" March 1 1951 8:15pm; Presented by SC Lions Club; off Broadway; second of three plays for festival season; $2.40 GA/$1.20 students; Nearly 700 attendees
New Friends of Music Quartet March 3 1951 8pm; Fifth in Civic Music Association Series; Replacement group after Chigi Quintet out of Rome could not obtain U.S. visas
Basketball: Sportsman's Shop vs. Forest Pool; Lloyd's Tires vs. Colonial Inn March 5 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League; Forest Pool wins 52-51; Colonial Inn won 57-40
Basketball: Harris Togs vs. Lions; Colonial Inn vs. Sportsman's March 6 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League; Lions won 49-36; Sportsman's Shop won 61-58
Wrestling: Billy Hanson & Flash Gordan vs. Vincent Lopez & Mike Sharp March 7 1951 8:30pm; Santa Cruz Sports Club; $1.50 ringside/$1.25 reserved/$1 general/50 cents for students and servicemen; Over 500 attendees, 489 paying customers; Sharp won on second consecutive pin
Basketball: Leibbrants vs. Hotel; Forest Pool vs. Lloyd's Tires March 8 1951 9pm/7:30pm; Final games of 1951 City League regular season second half; Leibbrants won 65-60 to claim league second half championship; Forest Pool won 63-51; near capacity crowd in attendance
Basketball: Iowa Ghosts vs. SC All-Stars; Sportman's Shop vs. Watsonville Granite Pavers March 12 1951 9pm/7:30pm; Ghosts won 52-42; Granite won 64-53; 450 attendees
Basketball: Leibbrants vs. Hotel; Lions vs. Sportsman Shop March 13 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League playoff/exhibition games; Hotel won 63-60; Sportsman's Shop won 54-37; "nearly packed house"
Wrestling: Harry "The Mighty Atom" Monti vs. Jerry "The Tiny Terror" Marnes Marh 14 1951 8:30pm; Marnes won with two falls; Billy Swaggert & Mike Sharp beat Pete Peterson & Bobby Bruns in the opening bout with two falls; 700 attendees
Basketball: Leibbrants vs. Hotel; Forest Pool vs. Watsonville 20-30 Club March 15 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League playoff/exhibition games; Leibbrants won 65-37 to tie the series 1-1; Forest Pool won 51-48; Almost sold out crowd
Basketball: City Employees vs. City Teachers; SC 20-30 Club vs. Watsonville 20-30 Club March 16 1951 8:30pm/7pm; Final game is a Donkey Cage Game (all players riding specially trained burros!); Hi Tow Tong (SC High Honor Society) Benefit to build a pool at SC High; Included three youth boxing exhibitions between basketball games; Teachers won 14-10; Watsonville won 42-30; 1200 attendees
Wrestling: Vincent Lopez & Warren Bockwinkle vs. Pete Peterson & Pat McGill March 20 1951 8:30pm; Larry Moquin vs. Pat McGill in opener; Peterson & McGill won; McGill also won opener
Theta Rho State Convention March 22-23 1951 Tenth annual session; 1100 Delegates from 47 CA Clubs; 10am registration; 2pm/7:30pm Thursday; 9:30am/8pm Friday
Christian Science Lecture March 25 1951 3pm; Free to the public; Claire Rauthe, C.S., of London, England
Basketball: Monterey Frost Roofers vs. Soledad Merchants; SC Hotel vs. Salinas Del Conte Sports Shop March 26 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League Champions Tournament; 35 cents; Monterey won 60-41; Hotel won 39-33; ~450 attendees
Wrestling: "Hard Boiled" Haggerty & Warren Bockwinkle vs. Pete Peterson & Bobby Bruns March 27 1951 8:30pm; Ray Vilmer vs. "Flash" Gordon in opener; Main Event tied 1-1 falls; Vilmer won opener; ~450 attendees
Order of the Eastern Star, Idlewild chapter, 75th anniversary Ceremony Dress Rehearsal March 28 1951 At 8pm
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Monterey Frost Roofers; Soledad Merchants vs. Salinas Del Conte Sports Shop March 29 1951 9pm/7:30pm; City League Champions Tournament; Monterey won 48-45; Soledad won 54-37; ~500 attendees
Order of the Eastern Star, Idlewild chapter, 75th anniversary Ceremony March 30 1951 8pm; 1100 members attended; featured historical pageant and a reception
Wrestling: Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe vs. Leo Nomellini & "Flash" Gordon April 3 1951 8:30pm; Vincent Lopez vs. Juan Humberto in opener; Sharpes win; Humberto won; ~600 attendees
Boxing: Cisco Andrade vs Ray Perea; Vince Hogan vs. William Powell April 6 1951 8:30:00 PM; 8 bouts; Andrade won by TKO in third round; Powell won by decision; 650 attendees
Wrestling: Mike & Ben Sharpe vs. Pete Peterson & Pat McGill April 10 1951 Ray Vilmer vs. Juan Humberto in opener; Sharpes won; Vilmer won; 650 attendees
Office of Price Stabilization Price Conference April 11 1951 10am-12pm; For businesses and the general public on new government pricing regulations for certain goods; Sponsored by the Chamber of Commerce; 300 attendees
Wrestling: Pat McGill & Larry Moquin vs. "Hardboiled" Haggerty & Jack "Cobra" Kennedy April 17 1951 8:30pm; Vincent Lopez vs. Chico Gracia in opener; Hardboiled & Cobra won; Lopez won; ~400 attendees
Marion Bell Opera Soprano Concert April 24 1951 8:15pm; Civic Music Association closing concert; accompanied by Richard Hughes on piano
Boxing: Northen California State Championship Trials April 25 1951 8:30pm; 9 bouts; 1000 attendees
Third Annual Amateur Talent Show Sponsored by SC Optimist Club Dress Rehearsal April 26 1951  
Third Annual Amateur Talent Show Sponsored by SC Optimist Club April 27 1951 8pm; Open to anyone under 21 years old; electric "applause meter" used to determine victors donated for the evening by KSCO radio station; $1.50 Reserved/$1 General/ 50 c Students; thirty amateur acts performed; 600 attendees, 400 paid, show broke even
Wrestling: Mike & Ben Sharpe vs. Pete Peterson & Larry Moquin May 4 1951 8:30pm; Jack Kennedy vs. Warren Bockwinkle in opener; Sharpes won; Opener a draw; nearly 500 attendees
Odd Fellows & Rebekah Assembly Convention May 7-11 1951 8pm Monday 5/7 Goodfellowship Night & Dancing; Tuesday 5/8 Reception & Dancing; Wednesday 5/9 Rebekah installation and initiation; Thursday 5/10 Leilani Theta Rho initiation Friday 5/11 Joint state officer installation at 7pm, grand march, and grand ball at 9:30pm featuring Lorin Cox's Orchestra; More than 2500 members attended
Horace Heidt Youth Opportunity Show May 12 1951 Benefit for 20-30 Club; two and one-half hour variety and talent show; $3/$2.40/$1.80; 20 acts; 2156 attendees
Santa Cruz County Law Enforcement Auxiliaries Joint Meeting May 17 1951 8pm; Self defense tactic program; Judo demonstration by Paul Tara; Address by County Civil Defense Director Admiral Harry J Hansen; ~175 attendees
Boxing: Al Tafoya vs. Harry Ayala May 18 1951 8:30pm; 9 bouts; Tafoya won by TKO in third round; 400 attendees
Civic Drama Festival Play: "I Like It Here" May 24 1951 8:15pm; Presented by SC Lions Club; off Broadway; first of three plays for festival season; $2.40 GA/60c special students
County Elementary Chorus May 27 1951 10:30am; broadcast on KSCO; free admission; 250 students from 11 schools
Boxing: Jack Scheberies vs. Lucius Tate June 1 1951 8:45pm; Scheberies won; 500 attendees
Breakers' "Graduation Theme" Dance June 2 1951 8pm; free admission
Miss California Pageant June 9 1951 7:30pm doors; 8:30pm start; 2.5 hours; $1.00; 17 contestants; 2000 attendees
Boxing: Al Tafoya vs. Al Hull June 15 1951  
Santa Cruz High School Graduation June 16 1951 Started at 8pm with around 260 people
Disabled American Veterans Convention June 17-20 1951 1000 Delegates, 6/17: Memorial Service; 6/18: Meetings; 6/20: Elections
Veterans of Foreign Wars Convention June 24-27 1951 2000+ Delegates; 6/24: Memorial Service; 6/25: Parade; 6/26: Ball @ Coconut Grove; 6/27: Elections
Boxing: Lucius Tate vs. Jake Beeson; Arnulfo Sanchez vs. Reuben Haunte June 29 1951 8:30pm; Haunte won; Tate won; Attendance 300
City Recreation Free Film: Cartoon Carnival July 12 1951  
Boxing: Arnulfo Sanchez vs. Reuben Haunte July 13 1951 8:30pm; 8 bouts; Sanchez won; Attendance 350+
City Recreation Free Film July 19 1951  
Christian Science Lecture July 22 1951  
City Recreation Free Film: "Peck's Bad Boy at the Circus" July 26 1951 Started at 3:30pm
Boxing: Al Tafoya vs. Arnulfo Sanchez July 27 1951 8:30pm; 8 bouts; Tafoya won; Attendance almost 500
Shrine Circus July 30 - August 1 1951 6 performances: 2:15pm matinee, 8:15pm evening; Attendance 2000 for each performance
Moose Convention August 2-5 1951 ~2000 delegates; 8/2: General Assembly; 8/3: Initiation; 8/4 Grand Ball
City Recreation Free Film August 9 1951  
Boxing: Duke Stevenson vs. Lucius Tate August 10 1951 8:45pm; Tate won; Attendance almost 600
Boxing: Dick Georgian vs. Elmo Ellis August 24 1951 8:45pm; Georgian won; Attendance 500+
Jehovah's Witnesses Convention August 31 -September 2  1951 ~2000 delegates
Boxing: Bob King vs. Duke Stevenson September 7 1951 8:45pm; 8 bouts; Stevenson won; Attendance 250
Boxing: Duke Stevensen vs. Eddie Macken September 21 1951 8:45pm; 8 bouts; Draw in Main Event; Attendance almost 400
Boxing: J.B. Reed vs. Calvin Chamber October 5 1951 8:45pm; 8 bouts; Reed won; Attendance almost 400
SC Police Department Benefit Variety Show "Copper Capers" October 12 1951 8:30pm; 12 acts; $1.00; Attendance more than 1500
Masonic Night October 13 1951 ~1500 attendance; Islam's Temple's Million Dollar Band; Five vaudeville acts; Dance; Sponsored by Islam Temple of the Shrine
Folk Dance Festival October 14 1951 Free admission; 7pm-11pm; Sponsored by the Breakers of Santa Cruz
Boxing: Benny Rodriguez vs. Sonny Bracken October 20 1951 Bracken won; Attendance 200; Only five bouts due to fighters no showing, attendees had opportunity to get money back
Halloween Party October 31 1951 Free admission; 7pm: Parade; 8pm: Free movie; 8:45pm: Talent Show; 9:30pm-1am: 11-piece band; Sponsored by SC Sheriff's Posse; ~2700 children attendance
Boxing: Mac Martinez vs. Larry Austin November 3 1951 8:45pm; Martinez won; Attendance 600
Ana Maria and her Ballet Espanol November 4 1951 8:15pm; Civic Music Association; Attendance more than 1600
CA Grandmothers Club Convention November 7 1951 9:30am: Memorial Services, Election, and Installation of Officers
Christian Science Lecture November 11 1951 3pm; Free admission
Basketball: Santa Cruz All-Stars vs. Atlas Pacific Engineers November 24 1951 2pm-10pm; 2:30pm: Fashion Show; 8pm: Folk Dancing Exhibition; ~65 mer,chants; Sponsored by Business and Professional Woman's Club; $400 in proceeds to charity: 1/3 to county hospital tuberculosis ward and 1/3 each to two student scholarship
Christmas Preview December 1 1951 2pm-10pm; 2:30pm: Fashion Show; 8pm: Folk Dancing Exhibition; ~65 mer,chants; Sponsored by Business and Professional Woman's Club; $400 in proceeds to charity: 1/3 to county hospital tuberculosis ward and 1/3 each to two student scholarships
Basketball: Lloyd's Tires vs. Sportsman's Shop; Valley Merchants vs. Colonial Inn December 3 1951 9pm/7:30pm; Broadcast Live on KSCO; Sportsmen won 51-42; Merchants won 49-36; Attendance 250
Basketball: Holy Cross Panthers vs. Montezuma December 4 1951 High School Practice Games; Panther's Varsity won 40-10; Panther's Lightweights won 119-4
Basketball: Leibbrant's vs.Colonial Inn; SC Hotel vs. Valley Merchants December 5  1951 9pm/7:30pm; Leibbrant's won 68-51; Hotel won 61-46; Attendance 300
The Breakers Folk Dance Club "Let's Dance for Jim" December 8 1951 7:30pm; Sponsored by the Elk's Club for Jim Larsen; Attendance 800: 500 dancers and 300 watchers
Basketball: Sportsman's Shop vs. Valley Merchants; Lloyd's Tires vs. SC Hotel December 10 1951 9pm/7:30pm; Sportsmen won 46-45; Hotel won 56-31; Attendance 200
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Leibbrant's; Lloyd's Tires vs. Colonial Inn December 12 1951 Hotel won 41-39; Lloyd's won 44-43; Attendance more than 300
City Employee Holiday Party December 13 1951 7:00pm; Attendance 250
Del Courtney Television Variety Show December 14 1951 8:15pm-11:25pm; 12 Acts from KPIX, San Francisco ; Sponsored by Holy Cross Booster Club; $1 Tickets General Admission; Attendance more than 1000
Basketball: Holy Cross Panthers vs. Alumni; SC Hotel vs Del Conte Sports Shop of Salinas December 27 1951 9pm/7:30pm; 50c adults, 25c children; Panthers won 39-38; Hotel won 56-54
New Year's Eve Folk Dance December 31 1951 8pm-12am; Sponsored by Santa Cruz Breakers Folk Dance Club
Basketball: Leibbrant's vs. Lloyd's Tires; SC Hotel vs. Sportman's Sho January 1 1952 Liebbrant's won 59-57; Sportsmen won 61-57 ; Attendance ~100
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Campbell January 4 1952 7pm; Free admission for children under 10; Cardinal Varsity won 65-49; Campbell Lightweights won 39-36
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Colonial Inn; Leibbrant's vs. Valley Merchants January 7  1952 Hotel won 98-36; Leibbrant's won 59-47; Attendance ~150
Basketball: Lloyd's Tires vs.Valley Merchants; Sportsman's Shop vs. Colonial Inn January 9 1952 Lloyd's won 57-48; Sportsmen won 44-33
Griller String Quartet January 10 1952 8:15pm; Civic Music Association; Attendance near capacity
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Fremont January 11 1952 7pm; SC Varsity won 38-36; SC Lightweights won 36-28; Attendance 300
Basketball: Leibbrant's vs. Sportsman's Shop; Lloyd's Tires vs. Del Conte Sport Shop of Salinas January 14 1952 Sportsmen won 52-49; Lloyd's won 44-43; Attendance nearly 500
Basketball: Holy Cross Panthers vs. Half Moon Bay January 15 1952 6:30pm; Half Moon Bay Varsity won 56-14; Panther Lightweights won 43-30; Attendance 50
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Valley Merchants; Leibbrant's vs. Colonial Inn January 16 1952 Hotel won 69-47; Leibbrant's won 61-52
Boxing: Ray Gill vs. John Houston January 18 1952 8 bouts; 50c student admission; Attendance ~700; Main Event was a draw
Basketball: Colonial Inn vs. Valley Merchants; Sportman's Shop vs. Lloyd's Tires January 21 1952
9pm/7:30pm; Merchants won 60-47; Sportsmen won 49-36

 
Basketball: Lloyd's Tires vs. Colonial Inn; Sportsman's Shop vs. Leibbrant's January 23 1952 9pm/7:30pm; Lloyd's won 34-31; Leibbrant's won 49-42; Attendance nearly 400
Civil Defense Organization Meeting January 24 1952 8pm; Disaster film screened; ~800 attended from Santa Cruz, Monterey, and San Benito Counties
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Watsonville Wildcats January 25 1952 7pm; KSCO broadcast Varsity game; Wildcat Varsity won 52-41; Wildcat Lightweights won 28-20; Attendance 1200
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Lloyd's Tires; Valley Merchants vs.Sportsman's Shop January 28 1952 Hotel won 73-51; Sportsmen won 30-29; Attendance ~100
Basketball: Valley Merchants vs. Leibbrant's; SC Hotel vs. Colonial Inn January 30 1952 Merchants won 57-44; Hotel won 83-54; Attendance more than 100
Boxing: Al Tafoya vs. Jimmy Walker; Mac Martinez vs. David Lee February 1 1952 9 bouts; Tafoya won in 3 rounds; Martinez won by TKO in the 2nd round; Attendance more than 500
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Leibbrant's; SC Cardinals vs. Sportsmen; Holy Cross vs. San Lorenzo February 2 1952 6:30pm; 50c; Benefit for March of Dimes; Leibbrants won 67-65; Sportsmen won 49-34; San Lorenzo won 52-45; Attendance nearly 500
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Sportsman's Shop; Lloyd's Tires vs. Leibbrant's February 4 1952 Hotel won 66-47; Leibbrant's won 74-42; Attendance nearly 350
Basketball: Sportsman's Shop vs. Colonial Inn; Lloyd's Tires vs. Valley Merchants February 6 1952 Sportsmen won 47-45; Lloyd's won 70-54
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Monterey Toreadors; Cardinals JV vs. Holy Cross All-Stars February 8 1952 8:30pm/7pm/5:30pm games; Varsity game broadcast on KSCO; Toreadors Varsity won 48-45; Toreador Lightweights won 27-19; Cardinals JV won 57-43; Attendance 750
Basketball: Iowa Ghosts vs. SC All-Stars; Valley Merchants vs. 505 Military Police February 9 1952 Ghosts won 57-51; 505 won 63-42; Attendance nearly 800
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Leibbrant's; Holy Cross All-Stars vs. Lloyd's Tires February 11 1952 Leibbrant's won 59-52; Lloyd's won 52-41; Attendance 400
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Sportsman's Shop; Leibbrant's vs. Lloyd's Tires February 13 1952 Hotel won 49-47; Leibbrant's won 87-54; Attendance nearly 300
Peter Jarrett, Pianist February 14 1952 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Sportsman's Shop February 18 1952 8:30pm; Hotel wins game and city championship 63-57
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Leibbrant's; Lloyd's Tires vs. Sportsman's Shop February 20 1952 Hotel won 78-45; Lloyd's won 49-48
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Salinas Cowboys February 21 1952 KSCO broadcast Varsity game; Cowboys Varsity won 40-37;Cowboy Lighweights won 38-26; Cardinal Lightweights won 42-28; Attendance nearly 600
Basketball: Harlem Clowns vs. House of David; Holy Cross Lightweights vs. Gilroy February 22 1952 8:45pm/7:15pm; Tickets $1.50 reserved/$1 general admission/75c sudents; Harlem won 54-52; Holy Cross won 48-40; Attendance nearly 2000
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Lloyd's Tires; Leibbrant's vs. Sportsman's Shop February 25 1952 Hotel won President's Cup 61-36; Leibbrant's won 67-52; Attendance less than 100
Basketball: SF Chinese Saints vs. Leibbrant's; Holy Cross vs. Pescadero Union February 27 1952 9pm/7:30pm; Saints won 84-63; Holy Cross Varsity won 30-26
Boxing February 28 1952 8:30pm; Benefit for March of Dimes; no charge for tickets - donations accepted; 15 bouts; Attendance ~600; $268 raised
Basketball: City Employees vs. Teachers in "Donkey Game"; SC Cardinals Varsity vs. Cardinals 1953 February 29 1952 7pm; Employees won 24-22; Varsity won 34-33; Attendance 1000
National Male Quartet March 4 1952 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Boxing: James Robinson vs. Roy Hunter; Mac Martinez vs. Leonard Gaines March 7 1952 8:30pm; Hunter won by 2nd round KO; Martinez won; Attendance 400
Television Talent Show "Shooting Stars" March 14 1952 7:30pm; $1 Adult Tickets/50c Students; Eight Scenes; Sponsored by the National Guard; Attendance ~500; $350 in proceeds
Boxing March 25 1952 8 bouts and a judo exhibition by San Jose State Judo Team; Sponsored by SC Naval Reserve; Free admission
Boxing: Johnny Huston vs. Charlie Choi; Elmo Ellis vs. "Boom Boom" Bolden April 4 1952 8:30pm; 8 bouts; Tickets $2 Ringside/$1.50 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Huston won in 3-round decision; Bolden-Ellis fought to a draw; Attendance 400
"Christian Science: The Revelation Of True Safety" April 6 1952 3pm; Free lecture
Boxing: Mac Martinez vs. Al Tafoya April 18 1952 8:30pm; 8 bouts; Tickets $2 Ringside/$1.50 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Martinez won; Attendance 400
Claramae Turner, Contralto April 19 1952 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
The Skating Follies of 1952 April 23-26 1952 8pm each evening with 2pm matinee on 4/26; Proceeds went to SC County Crippled Children's Fund; Tickets $1.50/$1
Spike Jones And His New Musical Depreciation Revue of 1952   April 27 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $3/$2.40/$1.80; Sponsored by SC 20-30 Club; Attendance 1600
Santa Cruz City Schools Concert April 30 1952 7:30pm; Free admission; Attendance at capacity; Recording broadcast on KSCO at 2pm May 3, 1952
Aaron Rosand, Violinist May 3 1952 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Santa Cruz County Schools Concert May 6 1952 8pm; Free admission; Attendance at capacity
The San Jose Light Opera Co. presents "Irene" A Musical Comedy May 9 1952 8:15pm; Tickets $1.50 Reserved Seats/$1 General Admission; Sponsored by the Exchange Club of Santa Cruz; Attendance 700
"Shellzapoppin" The All-Service Variety Shown from Fort Ord May 22 1952 8pm; Two-hour show; Sponsored by Community Chest; Tickets $1 Adults/50c Children; Earned over $600 in advance tickets, $500 at the door, production costs $158.96
Miss California Pageant June 7 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $2.50 Special Reserved/$1.50 General Admission; Attendance 2000
Santa Cruz High School Graduation June 13 1952 8:15pm; 254 Graduates
Santa Cruz Elk's Lodge "Flag Day Ritual" June 14 1952 8pm; Festivities included a concert band
Santa Cruz Grove of Druids Golden Jubilee July 5 1952 8:30pm: Grand Ball with eight-piece orchestra; Attendance nearly 2000
97th Annual Convention of Christian Churches July 16-20 1952 7:30pm, 7/16: Opening Ceremonies; More than 1000 delegates
Wrestling: Mike & Ben Sharp vs. Dennis Clary & Enrique Torres; Paddy Muldoon vs. Joe Bonacassi July 25 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Sharpes won; Bonacassi won; Attendance near capacity
Wrestling: Hans Schnabel & Zebra Kid vs. Rikieozan & Pete Peterson; Mario De Souza vs. Juan Humberto August 1 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Schnabel & Kid won; Opener was a draw; Attendance capacity at over 1000
Square Dance featuring Herb Greggerson August 3 1952 1pm-5pm; Presented by Village Shufflers; Tickets 75c
Wrestling: Hans Schnabel vs. Rikieozan; Pat Meehan & Roberto Cruz vs. Mickey Gold & Chico Gracia August 8 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Rikieozan won via DQ; Meehan & Cruz won; Attendance more than 850
Wrestling: Pat Meehan & Roberto Cruz vs. Angelo Cistoldi & Juan Humberto; Mickey Gold vs. Joe Campbell August 15  1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Cistoldi & Humberto won; Gold won; Attendance ~800
San Lorenzo Valley Masonic Lodge Dispensation August 16 1952 8pm; Attendance ~1200 Master Masons
Wrestling: Jimmy Blood & Roberto Cruz vs. Billy Earl & Chico Gracia August 22 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Cruz & Blood won; Attendance more than 800
Christian Science: Christianity In Action August 26 1952 8pm; Free lecture
Library Reading Club Party August 27 1952 Attendance 75 youngsters; Punch & cookies served; Acordian music; Puppet show
Wrestling: Chico & Gino Garibaldi vs. Angelo Cistoldi & Zebra Kid; Chico Gracia vs. Pete Peterson August 29 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Cistoldi & Kid won; Peterson won by DQ; Attendance 1100
Wrestling: Chico & Gino Garibaldi vs. Angelo Cistoldi & Billy Earl; Mario De Souza vs. Mickey Gold September 5 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Garibaldis won; De Souza won; Attendance more than 1000
IDES Society of California September 6-10 1952 9/6: 9pm-12am Dance - Attendance 700; 9/7: 9:30am Parade - Attendance 800, 1pm Lunch - Attendance 800, 7:30pm Public Reception - Attendance 1000; 9/8 9pm-12am Dance; 9/10: 8pm Grand Ball; All events free to the public
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Chick & Gino Garibaldi; Rikieozan vs. Joe Bonacassi September 12 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Sharpes won; Rikieozan won; Attendance ~1900
Film: Billy Graham Presents... Mr. Texas September 16 1952 8pm; No admission charge; Sponsored by Santa Cruz Churches
Wrestling: Chic & Gino Garibaldi vs. Juan Humberto & Ray Eckert; Raymond Cernandos vs Warren Bockwinkle September 19 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Main Event was a time limit draw; Bockwinkle won; Attendance 1100
Lecture: Father "The Glacier Priest" Bernard R. Hubbard Twenty-Five Years On Top Of The World September 25 1952 8pm; Sponsored by The Holy Cross Boosters Club; Tickets $1 General Admission
Wrestling: Chic & Gino Garibaldi vs. Juan Humberto & Ray Eckert; Chico Gracia vs. Pat Meehan September 26 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Humberto & Eckert won; Meehan won; Attendance more than 1000
Masonic Night September 27 1952 4:30pm Parade; Ceremonial Conclave; 7:15pm Band Concert; 8pm Variety Show; Dancing; Atttendance more than 2000
Folk Appreciation Dance September 28 1952 1:30pm-5pm
New Revised Standard Version Bible Meeting September 30 1952 Started at 7:30pm
Wrestling: Primo Carnera vs. Kay Bell; Juan Humberto & Hardy Kruskamp vs. Dennis Clary & Al Costello October 3 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Carnera won; Clarey & Costello won; Attendance 1500
Folk Dance Festival October 4-5 1952 10/4: 8pm; 10/5: 1:30pm-5pm; Sponsored by the Santa Cruz Breakers; Free admission
Wrestling: Chick Garibaldi & Mario DeSouza vs. Don Papleo & Pat Meehan; Little Beaver vs. Tom Thumb October 10 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Garibaldi & De Souza won; Beaver won; Attendance 1500
Cameracade October 11 1952 8pm; Fashion show using runway from Miss Calfiornia Pageant; Attendance ~400
Cooking School October 14 1952 2pm & 8pm; Free admission; Sponsored by the Coast Counties Gas and Electric Company; Attendance 800 afternoon/1200 evening
Lets All Go!" Santa Cruz Police Show October 16 1952 8:30pm; 7 acts; Tickets $1.50 Adults/75c Children; Proceeds went to Seahawk Youth Benefit Fund
Wrestling: Ray Eckert vs. Mario DeSouza; Chick Garibaldi & Pete Peterson vs. Johnny Sepeda & Pat Meehan October 17 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Eckert won to retain Pacific Coast Wrestling Championship; Opener was a draw; Attendance ~1000
10th Congressional District Republican Political Rally October 22 1952 8pm; Free admission: Attendance more than 1300
Wrestling: Lord Blears vs. Dennis Clary; Jimmie Blood & Angelo Cistoldi vs. Pete Peterson & Mickey Gold October 24 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Clarey won; Peterson & Gold won; Attendance 600
Northern California Badminton Association Tournament October 25-26 1952 9am Doors, 10am Start each day; Tickets 60c Adults/50c Students
Halloween Party October 31 1952 6:30pm Costume Parade; 7pm Prizes; 8pm Talent Show; 9:15pm Dance; Sponsored by SC Sheriff's Posse; Attendance ~350 children
Wrestling: Lord Layton vs. Warren Bockwinkle; Johnny Sepeda & Angelo Cistoldi vs. Rey Urbano & Mario DeSouza November 1 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Layton won; Urbano & DeSouza won; Attendance 450
Gina Bachauer, Pianist November 5 1952 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Wrestling: Mario DeSouza & Pete Peterson vs. Angelo Cistoldi & Don Papleo; Mickey Gold vs. Joe Bonacassi November 7 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Cistoldi & Popaleo won; Gold won
Employers Unemployment Tax Meeting November 12 1952 7:30pm; Sponsored by the Merchants' Commitee of the Chamber of Commerce
Wrestling: Lord Layton vs. Mickey Gold; Rey Urbano & Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Cistoldi & Don Papleo November 14 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Lord Layton won; Cistoldi & Papleo won
Company of 15 Basque performers in "EUZKADI" Novemeber 15  1952 7pm Doors, 8:15pm Start; Tickets $1.20 General Admission; Produced by Variety Attractions, Inc
"EUZKADI" November 15 1952 7pm Doors, 8:15pm Start; Tickets $1.20 General Admission; Produced by Variety Attractions, Inc; Featuring a Company of 15 Basque performers
Wrestling: Lord Layton & Warren Bockwinkle vs. Don Papleo & Angelo Cistoldi; Johnny Sepeda vs. Raymond Cernandos November 21 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Layton & Bockwinkle won; Cernandos won; Attendance ~700
Wrestling: Lord Layton & Lord Blears vs. Angelo Cistoldi & Kay Bell; Al Costello vs. Dennis Clary November 28 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; The Lords won; Opener was a draw; Attendance ~900
Basketball: SC Men's All-Stars vs. Hartnell College; SC Women vs. Fort Ord WACs December 3 1952 8:30pm/7pm; All-Stars won 61-54; WACs won 36-15; Attendance 350
Ruggiero Ricci, Violinist December 4 1952 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Wrestling: Rikidozan & Raymond Cernandos vs. Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins; Mario DeSouza vs. Pat Meehan December 5 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Eckert & Atkins won to retain Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles; Opener was a draw; Attendance between 600-700
Basketball: Santa Clara vs. Fresno State; Colonial Inn vs. Whiskey Hill December 6 1952 8pm/6:30pm; Santa Clara won 77-59; Colonial Inn won 42-37; Attendance 800
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Granite Construction of Watsonville December 8 1952 Practice game; Hotel won 72-55
Basketball: SC All-Stars vs. Monterey Peninsula Lobos; The Cruzettes vs. The Mermaids December 10 1952 8:15pm/7:15pm; All-Stars won 84-66; Cruzettes won 24-18; Attendance ~300
City Holiday Party December 11 1952 6:30pm; Attendance ~300
Wrestling: Ray Eckert & Johnny Sepeda vs. Dennis Clary & Kay Bell; Pat Meehan vs. Al Costella December 12 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Clary & Bell won; Costella won
Basketball: SC All-Stars vs. Santa Clara Freshmen; SC Distributors vs. 20-30 Club December 13 1952 8:30pm/7pm; Santa Clara won 91-75; Distributors won 33-32
Salvation Army Christmas Music Festival December 14 1952 Featuring 35-piece Salvation Army Citadel Band of Oakland & the Santa Cruz High School A Capella Choir; Attendance more than 1000; Profits more than $1000
Basketball: SC All-Stars vs. Navy Air Station of Monterey; The Cruzettes vs. SC Mermaids December 15 1952 7pm; All-Stars won 67-58; Cruzettes won 22-12
Basketball: Mortimer Roofers vs. Frost Roofers of Monterey; Leibbrant's vs. SC Teachers December 17 1952 7pm; Mortimers won 69-67; Leibbrant's won 80-54
Wrestling: Leo Nomellini vs. Angelo Cistoldi; Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins vs. Enrico Torres & Warren Bockwinkle December 19 1952 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Nomellini won by DQ; Eckert & Atkins won to retain Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles; Attendance ~700
Holy Cross Panthers vs. Holy Cross Alumni; Holy Cross Lightweights vs. Monterey Pirates December 27 1952 Panthers won in overtime 58-56; Lightweights won 54-18
New Year's Eve Folk Dance December 31 1952 Sponsored by Santa Cruz Breakers'; Free of charge
Basketball: Mortimer Roofers vs. Colonial Inn; Leibbrant's vs. Lloyd's Tires January 5 1953 7pm; Roofers won 74-57; Leibbrant's won 57-40
Basketball: Harlem Clowns vs. House of David; The Cruzettes vs. SC Mermaids January 6 1953 7:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Reserved; $1.20 General; 75c Students; Clowns won 46-41; Cruzettes won 30-27; Attendance nearly 2000
Basketball: Lloyd's Tires vs. Colonial Inn; Mortimer Roofers vs. SC Hotel January 7 1953 7pm; Colonial Inn won 63-55; Roofers won 77-65
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Gonzales January 9 1953 SC Varsity won 70-47; SC Lightweights won 45-23; SC JV won 50-44; Attendance ~450
Basketball: Lloyd's Tires vs. SC Hotel; Leibbrant's vs. Colonial Inn January 12 1953 7:30pm; Hotel won 69-52; Leibbrant's won 57-50
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Leibbrant's; Mortimer Roofers vs. Lloyd's Tires January 14 1953 7:30pm; Leibbtant's won 64-59; Roofers won 63-55
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Monterey Toreadors January 16 1953 5:15pm; SC Varsity won 57-52; SC Lightweights won 35-18; SC JV won 63-47; Attendance 800
Basketball: Mortimer Roofers vs. Leibbrant's; SC Hotel vs. Colonial January 19 1953 7:30pm; Leibbrant's won 71-64; Hotel won 65-59; Attendance 250
Basketball: Mortimer Roofers vs. Colonial Inn; Leibbrant's vs. Lloyd's Tires January 21 1953 Roofers won in overtime 73-67; Leibbrant's won 69-51
Wrestling: Roy McClarty & Al Lovelock vs. Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins; Chico Gracia vs. George Schnabel January 23 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Eckert & Atkins won; Gracia won; Attendance 700
Basketball: Lloyd's Tires vs. Colonial Inn; Mortimer Roofers vs. SC Hotel January 26 1953 7:30pm; Lloyd's won 68-50; Roofers won 62-50
Basketball: Harlem Clowns vs. House of David; The Cruzettes vs. SC Mermaids January 27 1953 7pm; Tickets $1.50 Reserved; $1.20 General; 75c Students; House of David won 56-55; Mermaids won in double overtime 22-21; Attendance 1100
Basketball: Lloyd's Tires vs. SC Hotel; Colonial Inn vs. Leibbrant's January 28 1953 Hotel won 50-46; Leibbrant's won 56-43
Basketball: Santa Cruz Cardinals vs. Salinas Cowboys January 30 1953 5:15pm; SC Varsity won 50-45; Salinas Lightweights won 39-32; SC JV won 47-46; Attendance nearly 1200
Basketball: Mortimer Roofers vs. Monterey Naval Air Station January 31 1953 Roofers won 69-65; Benefit for the March of Dimes; Two scheduled games did not occur; Attendance less than 50
Basketball: Leibbrant's vs. SC Hotel; Lloyd's Tires vs. Mortimer Roofers February 2 1953 7:30pm; Leibbrant's won 67-62; Roofers won 72-51; Attendance 150
Basketball: SC Cardinals Varsity vs. UCB Bears Freshmen; SC Cardinal Lightweights vs. Holy Cross Panther Lightweights Feburary 3 1953 7pm; Bears won 61-50; SC Lightweights won 48-36
Basketball: Leibbrant's Haberdashers vs. Mortimer Roofers; SC Hotel vs. Colonial Inn February 4 1953 7:30pm; Roofers won 60-49; Hotel won 54-50
Wrestling: Roy McClarty & Al Lovelock vs. Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins; Angelo Cistoldi vs. Myron Cox February 6 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Eckert & Atkins won to retain Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles; Cistoldi won; Attendance 800
Boy Scout Circus February 7-8 1953 2/7: 8pm; 2/8: 2:30pm; Tickets 50c
Basketball: Leibbrant's Haberdashers vs. Mortimer Roofers; Cruzettes vs. Mermaids February 9 1953 7:30pm; Roofers won 65-54 to clinch first-half City League Championship; Cruzettes won 24-18; Attendance ~500
Basketball: Mortimer Roofers vs. Colonial Inn; Leibbrant's Haberdashers vs. Lloyd's Tires February 11 1953 7:30pm; Roofers won 76-67; Leibbrant's won 77-51
Basketball: SC Cardinals vs. Watsonville Wildcats; February 13 1953 7pm; SC Varsity won 71-51; Wildcat Lightweights won 35-30; SC JV won 43-41; Attendance 1200
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Mortimer Roofers; Lloyd's Tires vs. Colonial Inn February 16 1953 Hotel won 60-59; Lloyd's won 49-43
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Lloyd's Tires; Leibbrant's Haberdashers vs. Colonial Inn February 18 1953 7:30pm; Leibbrant's won 50-44; Hotel won 69-61
Yo-Yo Championship Finals February 19 1953 4pm; No admission charge; ~200 Santa Cruz Students participated in the contest
Wrestling: Saile Helasi & Peewee James vs. Vito Gonzales & Poncho The Bull; Lord Blears vs. Sonny Kurgis February 20 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; James & Helasi won; Lord Blears won; Attendance 1200
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Leibbrant's Haberdashers February 23 1953 Leibbrant's won 61-54
Basketball: Novelty Travelers vs. SC All-Stars; Mermaids vs. Cruzettes February 24 1953 7:30pm; Travelers won 49-35; Mermaids won in overtime 21-19; Attendance less than 100
Basketball: Leibbrant's Haberdashers vs. Mortimer Roofers; SC Hotel vs. Colonial Inn February 25 1953 7:30pm; Leibbrant's won 67-66; Hotel won 69-64
Basketball: High School Teachers vs. Junior High Teachers in Donkey Game; SC Cardinals Varsity vs. Cardinals Alumni February 27 1953 7pm; High School Teachers won 14-10; Alumni won 41-37; Attendance nearly 800
The First Operatic Sinfonietta February 28 1953 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Basketball: Colonial Inn vs. Mortimer Roofers; Leibbrant's Haberdashers vs. Lloyd's Tires March 2 1953 Roofers won 74-67; Leibbrant's won 59-53
Basketball: Colonial Inn vs. Lloyd's Tires; Mortimer Roofers vs. SC Hotel March 4 1953 Lloyd's won 62-51; SC Hotel won 75-54
Wrestling: Lord Blears & Lord Layton vs. Jimmy Blood & Al Lovelock; Rey Urbano vs. Jack Britton March 6 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Lord Blears & Lord Layton won; Urbano won
Fifth Annual Coast Counties Honor Band and Honor Chorus Concert March 7 1953 8:15pm; Tickets 50c; ~275 Muscians & Choir Members
"Christian Science: The Joyous Gospel of Healing and Love" A Free Lecture March 9 1953 Starts at 8pm
Jose Limon and his company "Theater in The Dance" March 10 1953 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Lloyd's Tires; Leibbrant's Haberdashers vs. Colonial Inn March 11 1953 7:30pm; Leibbrant's won in overtime 78-73; SC Hotel won 61-55
Wrestling: Fuzzy Cupid & Vito Gonzales vs. Gentleman Jim Corbett & PeeWee James; Kay Bell vs. Angelo Cistoldi March 13 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Corbett & James won; Cistoldi won; Attendance 1200
Girl Scouts World Friendship Circle March 14 1953 2:30pm; Featured dramatics, songs, dances, and international exhibits
Basketball: SC Hotel vs. Leibbrant's Haberdashers; Mortimer Roofers vs. Lloyd's Tires March 16 1953 7:30pm; Leibbrant's won 75-61 to clinch second-half City League Championship; Roofers won 66-55; Attendance 200
Second Annual Spring Music Festival March 19 1953 7:30pm Doors, 8pm Start; ~600 children from northern Santa Cruz County rural schoolds participated; Attendance at capacity
Wrestling: Roy McClarty & Roland Meeker vs. Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins; Hombre Montana vs. Sonny Kurgis March 20 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Eckert & Atkins won to retain Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles; Montana won; Attendance 800
"Cruise of the Yankee" film featuring Commander Irving Johnson March 21 1953 7pm Doors, 8:15pm Start; Tickets $1.35 Adults, 65c Students, 40c Children; Variety Attractions, Inc
Basketball: Mortimer Roofers vs. Leibbrant's Haberdashers; Mermaids vs. Cruzettes March 23 1953 7:30pm; Roofers won 67-62; Mermaids won 24-17; Attendance nearly 500
"Those Kodiak Bear," "Alaska's Leaping Rainbows," and "Yukon Wilderness Wonderland" films featuring Jim Bond March 24 1953 8pm; Tickets 90c Adults, 65c Children; Attendance at capacity
Basketball: Mortimer Roofers vs. Leibbrant's Haberdashers March 25 1953 7:30pm; Roofers won 77-74 for City League Championship; Attendance ~400
Ann Ayars, soprano March 26 1953 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Wrestling: Roy McClarty & Roland Meeker vs. Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins; Pat Fraley vs. Raymond Cernandes March 27 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Eckert & Atkins won to retain Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles; Fraley won; Attendance between 700-800
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins; Jack Witzick vs. Roy McClarty April 3 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General Admission/50c Students; Sharpes won to retain World Tag Team Titles; Witzick won; Attendance near capacity
Twenty-Third Annual State-Wide Art Exhibit April 5-15 1953 Open to the public each afternoon from 1pm-5pm, and on Saturdays and Sundays until 9pm; Free Admission; Attendance more than 2000
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Leo Nomellini & Bob "Legs" Langevin; Kay Bell vs. Pat Fraley April 17 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Main Event was a draw; Bell won; Attendance near capacity
Folk Dance Jamboree Benefit April 19 1953 1:30pm-4:30pm, 7:30pm-10:30pm; Free Admission
Boxing April 21 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; 7 bouts; Attendance 250
Wrestling: Roy McClarty & "Legs" Langevin vs. Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins; "Killer" Karl Davis vs. Al Loveloc April 24 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Eckert & Atkins won; Lovelock won
Thomas L. Thomas, concery baritone and radio star April 28 1953 8:15pm; Civic Music Association
Santa Cruz City Schools Concert April 29 1953 Started at 7:30pm
"Shellzapoppin of 1953" The All-Service Variety Shown from Fort Ord April 30 1953 8pm; Tickets $1 Adults/50c Children
Wrestling: "Legs" Langevin, Roland Meeker & Jack Witzek vs. Ray Eckert, Fred Atkins & Pat Fraley May 1 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Eckert, Atkins, & Fraley won; Attendance 900
Open Forum "A Junior College For Santa Cruz County" May 4 1953 8pm; Sponsored by Santa Cruz Council of Service Clubs; Broadcast on KSCO; Attendance ~150
Boxing: Fred "Robbie" Robinson vs. Leo Jiminez May 5 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; 7 bouts; Robinson won by KO in the first round; Attendance 150
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins; Bob Corby vs. Roland "Thunderbolt" Meeker May 8 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Sharpes won; Meeker won; Attendance near capacity
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Al Lovelock & Bob "Legs" Langevin; Roy McClarty vs. Frank Jares May 15 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students;
United Spanish War Veterans Convention May 17-20 1953  
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Al Lovelock & Bob "Legs" Langevin; Roy McClarty vs. Pat Fraley May 22 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Main Event was a draw; McClarty won
SCHS Spring Play "Father of the Bride" May 23 1953 8:15pm; Tickets 50c Adults; 35c Students
SCHS Band, Choir, & Orchestra Concert May 27 1953 Started at 8:15pm
County Employees Variety Show "Civil Servants Revue" May 28 1953 7:30pm Doors, 8:15pm Start; Attendance ~700
Wrestling: Bob Corby & Jack Manus vs. Roy McClarty & Kay Bell; Bob Langevin vs. Angelo Cistoldi May 29 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; McClarty & Bell won; Opener was a draw
Glad Tidings Bible Institute of Bethany Park Graduation May 30 1953 18 Graduates
Wrestling: Frank Jares & Mike Sharpe vs. Leo Nomellini & Roy McClarty; Pat Fraley vs. Al Lovelock June 5 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Nomellini & McClarty won; Lovelock won
Wrestling: Frank Jares & Pat Fraley vs. Ray Eckert & Tom Rice; Bob Langevin vs. Cliff Schedie June 11 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Eckert & Rice won; "Legs" won
SCHS Graduation June 12 1953 8:15pm; 245 Graduates
Flag Day Ritual Ceremony June 14 1953 8pm; Presented by Santa Cruz Elks Lodge
67th Annual Native Daughters of the Golden West Convention June 15-18 1953  
Miss California Pageant June 20 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $2.50/$2; Attendance 2000
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Bobby Bruns & Bob Langevin; Frank Jares vs. Al Lovelock June 26 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Sharpes won to retain World Tag Team Titles; Lovelock won
California Eastern Stars Tribute June 27 1953 Attendance more than 1000 members
Canadian Legion Convention Opening Ceremony July 2 1953 Started at 8:30pm
Wrestling: Al Lovelock & Steve Novak vs. Angelo Cistoldi & Don Lee; Bobby Bruns vs. Mike Sharpe July 3 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Bruns won; Lovelock & Novak won; Attendance 800
"Christian Science: Its Secret Prayer And Open Reward" A Free Lecture July 6 1953 8:00pm; Attendance 1200
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Bobby Bruns & Steve Novak; Roland Meeker vs. Roy McClarty July 10 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Sharpes won to retain World Tag Team Titles; McClarty won; Attendance more than 900
Public Utilities Commision Hearing July 13 1953 Started at 10:00am
Santa Cruz Masons' Lodge 100th Anniversary Celebration July 14 1953 8pm; Attendance more than 800 members
Wrestling: Ray Eckert & Tom Rice vs. Al Lovelock & Steve Novak; Don Lee vs. Roland Meeker July 17 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Eckert & Rice won; Meeker won
Shrine Circus July 20-21 1953 7/21: 10am/2:30pm/8:15pm performances, 7/22: 2:30pm/8:15pm performances; Tickets $2.50/$2 Reserved/$1.20 General
Wrestling: Gorgeous George vs. Roy McClarty; Ray Eckert & Howard Cantowine vs. Bobby Bruns & Steve Novak July 24 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; George won; Bruns & Novak won; Attendance more than 2000
Wrestling: Ben & Mike Sharpe vs. Mickey Gold & Steve Novak; Roland Meeker vs. Rey Urbano July 31 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Sharps won; Meeker won; Attendance 900
Wrestling: Roland Meeker & Enrique Torres vs. Tom Rice & Ike Eakens; Pat Meehan vs. Don Lee August 7 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Rice & Eakens won; Lee won; Attendance 950
Wrestling: Enrique Torres vs. Tom Rice; Don Lee & Angelo Cistoldi vs. Cliff Olson & Tommy O'Toole August 14 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Torres retained Pacific Coast Title in a draw; Opener was a draw; Attendance 1000
United Association of Registered Cosmetologists Convention "Parade of Units" hair-style and costume contest August 15 1953 9pm; Attendance more than 700
Wrestling: Enrique & Ramon Torres vs. Tom Rice & Don Lee; Roland Meeker vs. "Shoulders" Neumann August 21 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Main Event was a draw; Neumann won
Reading Round Up Party August 26 1953 2pm-5pm; Attendance ~400 children
Wrestling: Steve Novak, Roy Cooper, & Sonny Kurgis vs. Angelo Cistoldi, Lou Heinz, & Pete Manus August 28 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Novak, Cooper, & Kurgis won; Attendance more than 1100
Santa Cruz Odd Fellows Grand Patriarch's Rendezvous August 29 1953 8pm; Free admission; Attendance ~1000
Wrestling: Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana vs. Ike Eakens & Don Lee; Al Galento vs. Mike DiBiase September 4 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Torres & Montana won; Galento won; Attendance 900
Boxing: Wes Echols vs. Spencer Coleman September 7 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $3.75 Ringside/$2.50 Reserved/$1.25 General; Echols by TKO in the fourth round; Attendance 1509
Wrestling: Ramon Torres & Hombre Montana vs. Tom Rice & Don Lee; Al Galento vs. Sammy Berg September 11 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Rice & Lee won; Berg won
Wrestling: Steve Novak & Ronnie Etchison vs. Tom Rice & Don Lee; Joe Campbell vs. Angelo Cistoldi September 18 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Rice & Lee won; Cistoldi won; Attendance ~800
Wrestling: Enrique & Ramon Torres vs. Tom Rice & Ike Eaken; Roland Meeker vs. Pat Meehan September 25 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Draw in Main Event; Meeker won
Omega Nu Fashion Show September 30 1953 8:15pm; Tickets $1.25; Attendance over 1000
Wrestling: Prince Maiava & Joe Marsh vs. Sonny Kurgis & Roland Meeker; Angelo Cistoldi vs. Al Galento October 2 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Kurgis & Meeker won; Galento won
Folk Dance Festival October 4 1953 1:30pm-5:30pm & 7:30pm-10:30pm; Sponsored by the Santa Cruz Break
Wrestling: Prince Maiava & Don Lee vs. Sonny Kurgis & Roland Meeker; Don Lee vs. Mario DeSouza October 9 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Kurgis & Meeker won; DeSouza won
Movie: This Gathering Storm October 10 1953 7:30pm; Free admission; Sponsored by local Protestant churches
Wrestling: Sammy Berg, Mario DeSouza & Sonny Kurgis vs. Pedro Godoy, Angelo Cistoldi & Al Galento October 16 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Berg, DeSouza & Kurgis won
Wrestling: Lou Newman & Sonny Kurgis vs. Ike Eakens & Tom Rice; Mario DeSouza vs. Juan Humberto October 23 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Kurgis & Newman won; Humberto won
Santa Cruz Civil Service Halloween Party October 24 1953 Started at 7pm
Wrestling: Enrique & Ramon Torres vs. Lou Newman & Sonny Kurgis; Mario DeSouza vs. Pedro Godoy October 30 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Torres won; DeSouza won
Halloween Party October 31 1953 6:30pm Costume Parade; 7pm Prizes; Talent Show; Dance; Sponsored by SC Sheriff's Posse; Attendance ~3000
Jim Bond's Yukon Wildlife Show with Films Into The Yukon Wilderness & The Happy Hunting Ground November 2-3 1953 7pm Doors/8pm Start; Tickets 90c Adults/65c Children; Attendance ~700 on first night
Wrestling: Enrique Torres & Lou Newman vs. Chirs & John Tolos; Sammy Berg vs. Pedro Godoy November 6 1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Draw in Main Event; Godoy won; Attendance 950
Western Night featuring Tim Spencer founder of The Sons of the Pioneers November 12 1953 7:30pm; Free Admission
Wrestling: Bobo Brazil & Pat Meehan vs. Juan Humberto & Tom Rice; Sammy Berg vs. Rocky Brown November 13  1953 8:30pm; Tickets $1.50 Ringside/$1.25 Reserved/$1 General/50c Students; Humberto & Rice won; Brown won
The Lesselli Marionettes present Pinocchio November 14 1953 10:30am; Attendance 800
Yukon Wildlife Show Film  November 2 & 3 1953 Featuring Jim Bond
Sunday on the Range Movie December 12 1953 Free Admission
Queen of Sheba Movie December 12 1953 Free Admission

Promotional Code

  • If you have a promotion for an event, please enter it here: